Brazilian businessmen have fixed residence in the country

Brazilian businessmen have fixed residence in the country This benefit's rules were presented to corporate entities in the Portuguese Consulate in Sao Paulo.

Businessmen looking to invest in Portugal can now benefit of a special permit to reside in the country. The initiative, officially named Residence Permit for Investment Activity (ARI), was presented publicly at a meeting at the Portuguese Consulate in Sao Paulo to representatives of Fiesp, Fecomércio, to the Portuguese Agency for Investment and Foreign Trade (Aicep) and to the Portuguese Chamber, among other business entities.
The Special Permit came into force on 8 October and was created to attract investment to Portugal from outside the EU, particularly from countries like Brazil, China, Russia and Angola. Businessmen who invest at least 1 million in the financial market or open a business with 30 or more employees, in accordance with Portuguese labor law, or those who purchase property valued at least at 500,000 will have access to the permit.
The Residence Permit for Investment Activity must be renewed every two years and its holders are entitled to family reunification. Furthermore, when the authorization expires, the investor may request permanent residence permit and Portuguese citizenship, in accordance with the laws in force.
"In addition to these benefits, the Brazilian recipient may circulate freely throughout the European Union, allowing you to internationalize your business and broaden your knowledge beyond Portugal. That is, we are working towards Portugal increasingly becoming the gateway to Europe for Brazilian businessmen", said the Portuguese Consul General in Sao Paulo, Paulo Lourenço.
To request authorization, interested parties must contact the Portuguese Embassy or Consulate of their area. You must fill out the online application and then contact an official appointed by the government to notify the representation of interest.
The businessman must then await the invitation for an interview, to which you need to take some papers: valid passport, proof of entry and stay in Portugal, international health insurance or PB4-INSS, authorization allowing the Portuguese Aliens and Borders Service (SEF) to ascertain Portuguese and Brazilian criminal records. Also, certain specific statements and certificates must be submitted, depending on the type of investment.

2012-11-22 10:13:48
Related Companies